Aedificio

Condo apartments in Clearwater, Pinellas County, FL · built 1999

Wellington Apartments

2900 Drew St, Clearwater, FL 33759

Built 1999 Condo apartments
Records last updated Aug 2026 · Sources: FL DOR Statewide Cadastral · County records · FEMA Is this your building? Request a correction

Overview

Wellington Apartments in Clearwater is a garden-style residential community featuring generally well-received leasing staff and specific maintenance personnel who draw praise for helpful service. While many residents express satisfaction with the location and overall environment, recurring challenges include delayed maintenance requests, difficulties reaching the front office by phone, and ongoing parking limitations. The property maintains a mix of positive and critical experiences regarding day-to-day operations.

Overview compiled from public sources — verify details independently.

At a glance

Facts, not verdicts
Records verified 2 of 4
Structure
Built 1999
Flood
Being verified
Wind
Being verified
Reviews
4 themes

Wellington Apartments — structure & age

Stories Being verified
Year built 1999 Source: County property records
Structure type Being verified

What is the flood risk at Wellington Apartments?

Flood and wind exposure for this building are being verified from FEMA and county records.

Permits & activity

Permit activity is being compiled from the county building department index.

What residents say about living at Wellington Apartments

What works

Responsive managementWell maintainedGood location

What doesn't

Unresponsive managementDeferred maintenanceElevator outagesParking shortageSecurity lapsesPoor communication

Ongoing, not one-off

  • Maintenance — raised repeatedly, 2022-2026
  • Management responsiveness — raised repeatedly, 2022-2026
  • Parking — raised repeatedly, 2025-2026

Aggregated from public reviews. No individuals are named.

Frequently asked

Is Wellington Apartments safe to live in?

Aedificio doesn't grade or judge buildings. What we can tell you is factual. Applicability is a regulatory classification and does not indicate any problem. For a professional assessment, consult a licensed inspector.

Is Wellington Apartments in a flood zone?

We're verifying this building's FEMA flood-zone designation. Sign up to be notified.