Aedificio

Condo apartments in Miami, Miami-Dade County, FL · built 1966

Aventura Oaks Apartment Homes

1560 NE 191 St, Miami, FL 33179

Built 1966 Condo apartments
Records last updated Aug 2026 · Sources: FL DOR Statewide Cadastral · County records · FEMA Is this your building? Request a correction

Overview

Aventura Oaks Apartment Homes offers a peaceful garden-style community setting with a convenient location near shopping and major highways. The community features spacious layouts, green spaces, and amenities such as a dog park and pool, with many residents praising the helpful leasing and maintenance teams. At the same time, ongoing concerns include parking availability, occasional weather-related flooding in parking areas, package security, and variable management communication regarding leasing and deposit processes.

Overview compiled from public sources — verify details independently.

At a glance

Facts, not verdicts
Records verified 2 of 4
Structure
Built 1966
Flood
Being verified
Wind
Being verified
Reviews
5 themes

Aventura Oaks Apartment Homes — structure & age

Stories Being verified
Year built 1966 Source: County property records
Structure type Being verified

Local condo market — Miami, FL 33179

Median sale price $451,000 Source: Redfin
Median days on market 123 days Source: Redfin
Year-over-year price change +36.7% Source: Redfin

ZIP-level market snapshot from Redfin public data · updated monthly

What is the flood risk at Aventura Oaks Apartment Homes?

Flood and wind exposure for this building are being verified from FEMA and county records.

Permits & activity

Permit activity is being compiled from the county building department index.

What residents say about living at Aventura Oaks Apartment Homes

What works

Responsive managementWell maintainedGood locationClean common areasGood security

What doesn't

Unresponsive managementDeferred maintenanceParking shortageElevator outagesRoof leaksSecurity lapses

Ongoing, not one-off

  • Maintenance — raised repeatedly, 2021-2026
  • Parking — raised repeatedly, 2021-2026
  • Management responsiveness — raised repeatedly, 2021-2026
  • Security — raised repeatedly, 2021-2026

Recently addressed

Amenities

Criticized in earlier reviews, then improved.

Aggregated from public reviews. No individuals are named.

Frequently asked

Is Aventura Oaks Apartment Homes safe to live in?

Aedificio doesn't grade or judge buildings. What we can tell you is factual. Applicability is a regulatory classification and does not indicate any problem. For a professional assessment, consult a licensed inspector.

Is Aventura Oaks Apartment Homes in a flood zone?

We're verifying this building's FEMA flood-zone designation. Sign up to be notified.