Aedificio

Condo apartments in Tampa, Hillsborough County, FL · built 2021

Trails at Hunter's Lake

8500 Hunters Village Rd, Tampa, FL 33647

Built 2021 Condo apartments
Records last updated Aug 2026 · Sources: FL DOR Statewide Cadastral · County records · FEMA Is this your building? Request a correction

Overview

Trails at Hunter's Lake is a modern mid-rise apartment community featuring well-maintained grounds, appealing amenities including a heated pool and fitness center, and a convenient location close to shops and restaurants. The community is generally praised for its responsive maintenance team and helpful leasing staff, though some residents note occasional noise from upper floors, parking considerations, and mixed experiences with management consistency over time.

Overview compiled from public sources — verify details independently.

At a glance

Facts, not verdicts
Records verified 2 of 4
Structure
Built 2021
Flood
Being verified
Wind
Being verified
Reviews
6 themes

Trails at Hunter's Lake — structure & age

Stories Being verified
Year built 2021 Source: County property records
Structure type Being verified

Local condo market — Tampa, FL 33647

Median sale price $500,000 Source: Redfin
Median days on market 79 days Source: Redfin
Year-over-year price change +19.8% Source: Redfin

ZIP-level market snapshot from Redfin public data · updated monthly

What is the flood risk at Trails at Hunter's Lake?

Flood and wind exposure for this building are being verified from FEMA and county records.

Permits & activity

Permit activity is being compiled from the county building department index.

What residents say about living at Trails at Hunter's Lake

What works

Responsive managementWell maintainedStrong amenitiesGood securityClean common areasGood location

What doesn't

Unresponsive managementNoiseParking shortage

Ongoing, not one-off

  • Maintenance — raised repeatedly, 2023-2026
  • Noise — raised repeatedly, 2023-2026

Aggregated from public reviews. No individuals are named.

Frequently asked

Is Trails at Hunter's Lake safe to live in?

Aedificio doesn't grade or judge buildings. What we can tell you is factual. Applicability is a regulatory classification and does not indicate any problem. For a professional assessment, consult a licensed inspector.

Is Trails at Hunter's Lake in a flood zone?

We're verifying this building's FEMA flood-zone designation. Sign up to be notified.