Aedificio

Condo apartments in Tampa, Hillsborough County, FL · built 1964

Lofts at Rivers Edge

2021 N Rome Ave, Tampa, FL 33607

Built 1964 Condo apartments
Records last updated Aug 2026 · Sources: FL DOR Statewide Cadastral · County records · FEMA Is this your building? Request a correction

Overview

Lofts at Rivers Edge is an affordable, gated mid-rise community ideally situated near downtown Tampa, the Riverwalk, and the local university campus, offering residents a peaceful atmosphere, a dog park, a swimming pool, and well-designed apartment interiors. While many tenants appreciate the convenient location, attractive amenities, and helpful onsite staff, others note recurring challenges regarding property upkeep, periodic security lapses with gates, and occasional noise or parking concerns. The management and maintenance teams are frequently praised for quick emergency responses and friendly service, though some recent experiences point to inconsistent office availability and maintenance delays.

Overview compiled from public sources — verify details independently.

At a glance

Facts, not verdicts
Records verified 2 of 4
Structure
Built 1964
Flood
Being verified
Wind
Being verified
Reviews
6 themes

Lofts at Rivers Edge — structure & age

Stories Being verified
Year built 1964 Source: County property records
Structure type Being verified

Local condo market — Tampa, FL 33607

Median sale price $515,000 Source: Redfin
Median days on market 90 days Source: Redfin
Year-over-year price change +26% Source: Redfin

ZIP-level market snapshot from Redfin public data · updated monthly

What is the flood risk at Lofts at Rivers Edge?

Flood and wind exposure for this building are being verified from FEMA and county records.

Permits & activity

Permit activity is being compiled from the county building department index.

What residents say about living at Lofts at Rivers Edge

What works

Responsive managementWell maintainedStrong amenitiesGood securityFair feesQuietAmple parkingClean common areasGood location

What doesn't

Deferred maintenanceUnresponsive managementRoof leaksSecurity lapsesPoor communicationParking shortageNoise

Ongoing, not one-off

  • Maintenance — raised repeatedly, 2018-2026
  • Management responsiveness
  • Security — raised repeatedly, 2020-2026
  • Noise

Recently addressed

Amenities

Criticized in earlier reviews, then improved.

Aggregated from public reviews. No individuals are named.

Frequently asked

Is Lofts at Rivers Edge safe to live in?

Aedificio doesn't grade or judge buildings. What we can tell you is factual. Applicability is a regulatory classification and does not indicate any problem. For a professional assessment, consult a licensed inspector.

Is Lofts at Rivers Edge in a flood zone?

We're verifying this building's FEMA flood-zone designation. Sign up to be notified.