Aedificio

Condo apartments in Gainesville, Alachua County, FL · built 1972

The Wynwood

3461 SW 2nd Ave, Gainesville, FL 32607

Built 1972 Condo apartments
Records last updated Aug 2026 · Sources: FL DOR Statewide Cadastral · County records · FEMA Is this your building? Request a correction

Overview

The Wynwood is a garden-style apartment community in Gainesville known for its convenient location near the campus, scenic grounds, and responsive leasing and maintenance staff. Residents frequently highlight the helpful office team and prompt service requests. Common drawbacks noted over time include concerns regarding laundry facilities, occasional pest issues, and unexpected move-out or administrative fees.

Overview compiled from public sources — verify details independently.

At a glance

Facts, not verdicts
Records verified 2 of 4
Structure
Built 1972
Flood
Being verified
Wind
Being verified
Reviews
5 themes

The Wynwood — structure & age

Stories Being verified
Year built 1972 Source: County property records
Structure type Being verified

Local condo market — Gainesville, FL 32607

Median sale price $220,000 Source: Redfin
Median days on market 78 days Source: Redfin
Year-over-year price change -29.8% Source: Redfin

ZIP-level market snapshot from Redfin public data · updated monthly

What is the flood risk at The Wynwood?

Flood and wind exposure for this building are being verified from FEMA and county records.

Permits & activity

Permit activity is being compiled from the county building department index.

What residents say about living at The Wynwood

What works

Responsive managementWell maintainedStrong amenitiesGood locationClean common areas

What doesn't

Deferred maintenancePoor communicationSurprise assessmentsFee hikes

Ongoing, not one-off

  • Maintenance — raised repeatedly, 2022-2026
  • Fees

Aggregated from public reviews. No individuals are named.

Frequently asked

Is The Wynwood safe to live in?

Aedificio doesn't grade or judge buildings. What we can tell you is factual. Applicability is a regulatory classification and does not indicate any problem. For a professional assessment, consult a licensed inspector.

Is The Wynwood in a flood zone?

We're verifying this building's FEMA flood-zone designation. Sign up to be notified.